RR No. 10-2013 — Amends further pertinent provisions of Revenue Regulations (RR) No. 2-98, as last amended by RR No. 30-2003, which provides for the inclusion of real estate service practitioners who passed the licensure examination given by the Real Estate Service under the Professional Regulations Commission as among those professionals falling under Section 2.57.2(A)(1) of RR No. 2-98, as amend
REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE BUREAU OF INTERNAL REVENUE May 2, 2013 SUBJECT REVENUE REGULATIONS No. 10-2013 : Amending Further Pertinent Provisions of Revenue Regulations (RR) No. 2-98, as Last Amended by Revenue Regulations No. 30-2003, Providing for the Inclusion of Real Estate Service Practitioners (i. e. Real Estate consultant, Appraiser and Broker) Who Passed the Licensure Examination given by the Real Estate Service under the Professional Regulations Commission as defined in Republic Act No. 9646, "The Real Estate Service Act of the Philippines" as Among Those Professionals Falling Under Section 2.57.2(A)(1) of RR 2-98, as Amended, and RR 14-2002 as Regards Income Payments to Certain Brokers and Agents TO : All Internal Revenue Officers, Employees and Others Concerned. ______________________________________________________________________________ SECTION 1. SCOPE. � Pursuant to the provisions of Section 244, in relation to Section 57(B) of the Tax Code of 1997, these regulations are hereby promulgated to further amend portions of Revenue Regulations No. 2-98 as last amended by Revenue Regulations No. 30-2003, providing for the inclusion of Real Estate Service Practitioners who passed the licensure examination given by the Real Estate Service pursuant to RA 9646, "The Real Estate Service Act of the Philippines" as among those professionals falling under Section 2.57.2(A)(1) of Revenue Regulations No. 2- 98, as amended, subject to the 10% or 15% creditable (expanded) withholding tax and to amend Section 2.57.2(G) of RR 14-2002 to include real estate practitioners who did not pass or did not take up licensure examinations given by the Real Estate Service. SECTION 2. Section 2.57.2(A)(1) of RR 2-98, as last amended by RR 30-2003, is hereby further amended to read as follows: "Section 2.57.2. Income payments subject to creditable withholding tax and rates prescribed thereon. - xxx xxx (A) Professional fees, talent fees, etc., for services rendered by individuals. � On the gross professional, promotional and talent fees or any other form of remuneration for the services of the following individuals � Fifteen percent (15%), if the gross income for the current year exceeds P720,000; and Ten percent (10%), if otherwise: (1) Those individually engaged in the practice of profession or callings: xxx designers, real estate service practitioners (RESPs), (i. e. real estate consultants, real estate appraisers and real estate brokers) requiring government licensure examination given by the Real Estate Service pursuant to Republic Act No. 9646 and all other profession
requiring government licensure examination regulated by the Professional Regulations Commission, Supreme Court, etc. xxx" SECTION 3. Section 2.57.2(G) of RR 2-98, as last amended by RR 14-2002, is hereby further amended to read as follows: "Section 2.57.2. � Income payments subject to creditable withholding tax and rates prescribed thereon. - xxx xxx xxx xxx xxx (G) Income payments to certain brokers and agents. - On gross commissions of customs, insurance, stock, immigration and commercial brokers, fees of agents of professional entertainers and real estate service practitioners (RESPs), (i. e. real estate consultants, real estate appraisers and real estate brokers) who failed or did not take up the licensure examination given by and not registered with the Real Estate Service under the Professional Regulations Commission. � Ten percent (10%). xxx xxx xxx" SECTION 4. REPEALING CLAUSE. � All existing revenue regulations and other issuances or portions thereof which are inconsistent herewith are hereby revoked, repealed or amended accordingly. SECTION 5. EFFECTIVITY. - These regulations shall take effect June 1, 2013 and shall cover income payments to be paid or payable starting June 1, 2013 which are required to be remitted within the month of July, 2013 (Original Signed) CESAR V. PURISIMA Secretary of Finance Recommending Approval: (Original Signed) KIM S. JACINTO-HENARES Commissioner of internal Revenue J-2/jnb proposed rr on amendment of rr 30-2003 and 14-2002
More in Revenue Regulations
- RR No. 3-2021 — Prescribes the Rules and Regulations to implement Section 3 of RA No. 11534 (Corporate Recovery and Tax Incentives for Enterprises Act or CREATE Act), amending Section 20 of the NIRC of 1997, as amended (Publshed in Philippine Star and Malaya Business Insight on April 9, 2021)(RR No. 3-2021)
- RR No. 10-2023 — Amends certain provisions of RR No. 6-2019, as amended, to implement the extension on the period of availment of the Estate Tax Amnesty pursuant to RA No. 11956, further amending RA No. 11213 (Tax Amnesty Act), as amended by RA No. 11569 (Published in Manila Bulletin on September 12, 2023)(RR No. 10-2023)
- RR No. 15-2020 — Further amends RR No. 4-2019, as amended, relative to the period and manner of availment of Tax Amnesty on Delinquencies (Published in Manila Bulletin on June 20, 2020)(RR No. 15-2020)
- RR No. 16-2024 — Prescribing the updated floor price of Cigarette, Heated Tobacco, and Vapor Products pursuant to Sections 144 (B) and (C) and 145 (C) of the NIRC of 1997, as amended (Date Posted: September 17, 2024)(RR No. 16-2024)
- RR No.15-2002 — Govern the impo ition of Income Tax on the Gro Philippine Billing , other income of International Air Carrier and Common Carrier' Tax, a well a the manner of claiming deduction on travel expen e and freight charge incurred (publi hed in Manila Bulletin on Oct. 11, 2002) Dige t | Full Text(RR No.15-2002)
- RR No. 7-2009 — Implements the Electronic Documentary Stamp Tax System to replace the Documentary Stamp Tax Electronic Imprinting Machine (Published in Manila Bulletin on October 6, 2009) Digest | Full Text(RR No. 7-2009)
- RR No. 1-2017 — Prescribes the regulations governing applications for Value-Added Tax (VAT) credit/refund filed under Section 112 of the Tax Code, as amended, prior to the effectivity of RMC No. 54-2014 (Published in Manila Bulletin on January 20, 2017) Digest | Full Text(RR No. 1-2017)
- RR No. 5-2011 — Further amends RR Nos. 2-98 and 3-98, as last amended by RR No. 5-2008, with respect to "De Minimis Benefits" (Published in Manila Bulletin on March 18, 2011) Digest | Full Text(RR No. 5-2011)
Want an analysis of this document?
Ask ASG Legal AI to summarize it, compare it with other rulings, or explain how it applies to your situation — it researches from this same library.