RMC No. 02-2013 — Clarifies certain provisions of RR No. 12-2012 on the deductibility of depreciation expenses as it relates to purchase of vehicles and other expenses related thereto and the input taxes allowed therefor Digest | Full Text
REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE BUREAU OF INTERNAL REVENUE December 28, 2012 REVENUE MEMORANDUM CIRCULAR NO. 2-2013 SUBJECT : Clarifying Certain Provisions of Revenue Regulations No. 12-2012 on the Deductibility of Depreciation Expenses as it Relates to Purchase of Vehicles and Other Expenses Related Thereto, and the Input Taxes Allowed Therefor TO : All Internal Revenue Officers and Other Concerned _________________________________________________________________________________ For the information and guidance of all concerned, this Circular is being issued to clarify certain provisions of Revenue Regulations (RR) No. 12-2012 on the Deductibility of Depreciation Expenses as it Relates to Purchase of Vehicles and Other Expenses Related Thereto, and the Input Taxes Allowed Therefor. Q1. Does the RR apply to land vehicles purchased prior to its effectivity where the purchased amount exceeded the threshold of P2,400,00.00? A1. No. The RR applies prospectively, thus, it applies to land vehicles purchased upon its effectivity. Q2. When is the effectivity-date of the RR? A2. The RR was published last October 17, 2012 and, based on its provisions, it shall take effect immediately. Hence, the RR took effect on October 17, 2012. Q3. In case the Vehicles (defined in the RR as passenger vehicles of all type, whether by land, water, or air) which are not allowed depreciation expense, or the non- depreciable Vehicles, will be sold at a loss, will the loss to be incurred from such sale deductible from gross income? A3. No. Any loss that will be incurred as a result of a sale of the non-depreciable Vehicles shall likewise be NOT allowed as a deduction from gross income. 1
Q4. What are the other expenses that are also disallowed for income tax and VAT purposes for the non-depreciable Vehicles? A4. For income tax purposes, all expenses related to the non-depreciable Vehicles such as but not limited to repairs and maintenance, oil and lubricants, gasoline, spare parts, tires and accessories, premium paid for insurance covering said vehicles and registration fees shall not be allowed as a deduction in its entirety. For VAT purposes, all input taxes corresponding to the disallowed expenses mentioned above for income tax purposes are likewise not allowed. All other issuance inconsistent herewith are hereby repealed or modified accordingly. All revenue officers and employees are hereby enjoined to give this Circular as wide a publicity as possible. This Circular shall take effect immediately. (Original Signed) KIM S. JACINTO-HENARES Commissioner of Internal Revenue 2
3
More in Revenue Memorandum Circulars
- RMC No. 33-2004 — Prescribes the revised rules and regulations implementing R.A. No. 8502, otherwise known as the "Jewelry Industry Development Act of 1998.". Digest | Full Text | Annex(RMC No. 33-2004)
- RMC No. 09-2011 — Notifies the loss of 1 set of used but unissued BIR Form No. 1954 – Certificate Authorizing Registration Digest | Full Text(RMC No. 09-2011)
- RMC No. 66-2010 — Circularizes the full text of the Memorandum of Agreement between the BIR and Tax Management Association of the Philippines, Inc., and the Mechanics and Entry Form for the “Search for the Best Tax Collection, Tax Administration or Taxpayer Service Enhancement Project” Digest | Full Text | Entry Form(RMC No. 66-2010)
- RMC No. 49-2021 — Circularizes Republic Act No. 11517, titled “An Act Authorizing the President to Expedite the Processing of National and Local Permits, Licenses and Certifications in Times of National Emergency” Digest | Full Text | Letter of Transmittal | Republic Act No. 11517(RMC No. 49-2021)
- RMC No. 55-2006 — Announces the availability of the enhanced version of BIR Forms 2550M/2550Q and 1702/1702Q in Electronic Filing and Payment System(RMC No. 55-2006)
- RMC No. 78-2007 — Circularizes the full text of an unnumbered Memorandum regarding the “Prohibition on the Filing of Application for Leave of Absence” Digest | Full Text(RMC No. 78-2007)
- RMC No. 20-2012 — Notifies the loss of 17 sets of unused BIR Form No. 2313 – Certificate Authorizing Registration Digest | Full Text(RMC No. 20-2012)
- RMC No. 84-2010 — Prescribes the guidelines and procedures in requiring all taxpayers engaged in the customs brokerage business to submit a list of their respective importers with their Accreditation Number Digest | Full Text(RMC No. 84-2010)
Want an analysis of this document?
Ask ASG Legal AI to summarize it, compare it with other rulings, or explain how it applies to your situation — it researches from this same library.