RMC No. 63-2003 — Subjects local water districts to Franchise Tax and Corporate Income Tax. Digest | Full Text
REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE BUREAU OF INTERNAL REVENUE Quezon City 10 October 2003 REVENUE MEMORANDUM CIRCULAR No. 63-2003 SUBJECT : Local water districts are now subject to Franchise Tax and Corporate Income Tax TO : All Internal Revenue Officials, Employees and other Concerned ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ For the information and guidance of all internal revenue officers and others concerned, please be informed that local water districts are now subject to: 1. Income taxes; and 2. Franchise taxes. in addition to the following taxes: 1. Excise taxes; 2. Value-added Tax (VAT) on sale of goods and services; 3. Other percentage taxes under Title V of the Tax Code; 4. Capital gains tax; 5. Income tax on income not arising from the water district's productive activity such as interest, royalties, prizes, winnings and dividends; 6. Final tax of 20% on interest income from Philippine currency bank deposit, yield or any other monetary benefit from deposit substitutes and from trusts fund and similar arrangement; and 7. Documentary stamp tax on documents, instruments and papers. (BIR Ruling No. UN-439-95 dated November 17, 1995)
Page 2 LWD ==== The exemption privilege (income and franchise taxes) granted to local water districts was limited to a period of five (5) years from the effectivity of R.A. No. 7109 as provided in Section 3 thereof, to wit: "SECTION 3. Period and Conditions of Exemptions. - The tax exemption privileges provided for in Sections 1 and 2 to all water districts shall be enjoyed only for a period of five (5) years from the effectivity of this Act: Provided, That the water districts shall adopt internal control reforms that would bring about their economic and financial viability: Provided, further, That, for a water district to be entitled to the tax exemption, its appropriation for personal services, as well as for travel, transportation or representation expenses and purchase of motor vehicles, shall not be increased by more than twenty-five percent (25%) a year during the period of exemption." (Underscoring supplied) Accordingly, local water districts are subject to income taxes and franchise taxes effective August 13, 1996 or five (5) years from the effectivity of R. A. No. 7109. (Memo No. 014-2002 dated October 24, 2002 signed by then Deputy Commissioner for Legal and Inspection Group, Edmundo P. Guevara addressed to the Office of the Revenue District Officer of Revenue District No. 23, Cabanatuan City). Please be guided accordingly. (Original Signed) GUILLERMO L. PARAYNO, JR. Commissioner K-1-HAP c(lwd)
More in Revenue Memorandum Circulars
- RMC No. 100-2025 — Expanding the coverage of RMC No. 99-2025 to additional areas affected by Severe Typhoon "Tino" for the filing of tax returns and payment of taxes due thereon, including the submission of other required documents(RMC No. 100-2025)
- RMC No. 34-2026 — Availability of the BIR Digital TIN ID through the Department of Information and Communications Technology (DICT) eGovPH Mobile App(RMC No. 34-2026)
- RMC No. 118-2024 — Circularizing the updated list of accredited Microfinance Non-Government Organizations Digest | Full Text | Updated List of Accredited MF-NGOs(RMC No. 118-2024)
- RMC No. 31-2024 — Clarification on TIN Verification being required by employers from newly-hired employees(RMC No. 31-2024)
- RMC No. 57-2009 — Publishes the full text of the memorandum of Finance Secretary Margarito B. Teves directing BIR to stop issuing tax assessments for taxable year 2009 against cooperatives registered with the Cooperative Development Authority based on the old Cooperative Law Digest | Full Text(RMC No. 57-2009)
- RMC No. 51-2006 — Notifies the loss of the original copy of Tax Remittance Advice with Serial No. 736352 Digest | Full Text(RMC No. 51-2006)
- RMC No. 26-2003 — Circularizes the list of Tax Credit Certificates and Disbursement Vouchers for tax refunds issued for the month of April 2003 Digest | Full Text(RMC No. 26-2003)
- RMC No. 81-2020 — Circularizes the clarification on Annex 4 - Citizen/Client Satisfaction Survey of the Inter-Agency Task Force (IATF) Memorandum Circular No. 2020-1, entitled "Guidelines on the Grant of Performance-Based Bonus (PBB) for Fiscal Year (FY) 2020" Digest | Full Text(RMC No. 81-2020)
Want an analysis of this document?
Ask ASG Legal AI to summarize it, compare it with other rulings, or explain how it applies to your situation — it researches from this same library.