RR No. 3-2009 — Amends further RR No. 9-2001 by expanding the EFPS coverage to include the top 20,000 private corporations duly identified under RR No. 14-2008 (Pubished in Manila Bulletin on April 2, 2009) Digest | Full Text
REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE BUREAU OF INTERNAL REVENUE Quezon City February 09, 2009 REVENUE REGULATIONS NO. 3 - 2009 SUBJECT : AMENDING FURTHER REVENUE REGULATIONS (RR) NO. 9- 2001, AS AMENDED BY RR NO. 2-2002, RR NO. 9-2002, RR NO. 26-2002, RR NO. 5-2004, and RR No. 10-2007 EXPANDING THE EFPS COVERAGE TO INCLUDE THE TOP 20,000 PRIVATE CORPORATIONS DULY IDENTIFIED UNDER RR NO. 14-2008. TO : ALL INTERNAL REVENUE OFFICERS AND OTHERS CONCERNED. SECTION. 1. SCOPE. -- Pursuant to the provisions of Section 244 of the National Internal Revenue Code of 1997 (Code), in relation to Section 27 of Republic Act No. 8792, otherwise known as the "Electronic Commerce Act," these Regulations are hereby promulgated to amend Section 3 of RR No. 9-2001, as last amended by RR No. 10-2007, by further expanding the coverage of taxpayers who shall file and/or pay through the EFPS to include the top 20,000 private corporations duly identified under RR No. 14-2008. SEC. 2. COVERAGE. - SEC. 3 of RR No. 9-2001, as last amended by RR No. 10-2007, is hereby further amended to read as follows: "Section 3. Coverage. -- "xxx xxx xxx "3.2 Non-large taxpayers. -- The following Non-Large Taxpayers including their branches located in the computerized revenue district offices shall file their returns and pay their taxes thru EFPS, to wit: "3.2.1 The volunteering two hundred (200) or more Non-Large Taxpayers xxx xxx xxx
"3.2.2 Non-large taxpayers belonging to the top 20,000 private corporations duly identified under RR No. 14-2008 and notified by the Commissioner as such shall make use of the EFPS in filing their returns and in paying their taxes due thereon. Returns of said non-large taxpayers shall include those of their branches, provided, they are located in the computerized revenue district offices. The provisions hereof shall apply to returns to be filed starting April 1, 2009. 3.3. Other Taxpayers -- xxx xxx xxx" SEC. 3. REPEALING CLAUSE. -- The provisions of other revenue issuances inconsistent herewith are hereby repealed, modified or amended accordingly. SEC. 4. EFFECTIVITY CLAUSE. -- These Regulations shall take effect on April 1, 2009, or after fifteen (15) days following publication in a newspaper of general circulation, whichever comes later. (Original Signed) MARGARITO B. TEVES Secretary of Finance Recommending Approval by : (Original Signed) SIXTO S. ESQUIVIAS IV Commissioner of Internal Revenue
More in Revenue Regulations
- RR No. 4-2017 — Amends certain provisions of RR No. 2-2016 particularly in the issuance of Authority to Release Imported Goods for imported automobiles already released from customs custody (Published in Manila Bulletin on March 8, 2017)(RR No. 4-2017)
- RR No. 1-2008 — Amends certain provisions of RR No. 10-2006, which prescribes the guidelines and conditions for the tax treatment of Securities Borrowing and Lending transactions involving shares of stocks or securities listed in the Philippine Stock Exchange (Published in Manila Bulletin on February 7, 2008) Digest | Full Text(RR No. 1-2008)
- RR No. 33-2020 — Amends Revenue Regulations No. 21-2020 relative to the Voluntary Assessment and Payment Program for taxable year 2018 under certain conditions. (Published in Philippine Star on December 22, 2020) Digest | Full Text(RR No. 33-2020)
- RR No. 1-2011 — Defines the tax treatment of income earnings and money remittances of an Overseas Contract Worker or Overseas Filipino Worker (Published in Manila Bulletin on February 26, 2011) Digest | Full Text(RR No. 1-2011)
- RR No. 17-2011 — Implements the tax provisions of Republic Act No. 9505, otherwise known as the “Personal Equity and Retirement Account (PERA) Act of 2008” (Published in Manila Bulletin on November 2, 2011) Digest | Full Text(RR No. 17-2011)
- RR No. 17-2024 — Prescribing the presentation of tax clearance prior to final settlement of government contracts (Date Posted: September 17, 2024)(RR No. 17-2024)
- RR No. 9-2021 — Amends certain provisions of RR No. 16-2005, as amended by RR No. 13-2018 and as further amended by RR No. 26-2018, to implement the imposition of 12% VAT on transactions covered under Section 106 (A)(2)(a) subparagraphs (3), (4), and (5), and Section 108(B) subparagraphs (1) and (5) of the NIRC of 1997, as amended by RA No. 10963 (TRAIN Law) (Published in Philippine Star on June 1(RR No. 9-2021)
- RR No. 14-2001 — Implements certain provisions of the Tax Code relative to the allowance of Net Operating Loss Carry-Over (NOLCO) as a deduction from gross income Digest | Full Text(RR No. 14-2001)
Want an analysis of this document?
Ask ASG Legal AI to summarize it, compare it with other rulings, or explain how it applies to your situation — it researches from this same library.