MC No. 1 s.2013 - RE : Mandatory Incorporation of the Tax Identification Number (TIN) of Foreign Investors in All Forms, Papers, and Documents Filed with the SEC
Republic of the Philippines Department of Finance Securities and Exchange Commission SEC Building, EDSA, Greenhills, Mandaluyong City MEMORANDUM CIRCULAR NO. __ 1__ Series of 2013. TO All concerned SUBJECT Mandatory Incorporation of the Tax Identification Number (TIN) of Foreign Investors in All Forms, Papers and Documents Filed with the SEC Pursuant to Revenue Regulation 7-2012 dated April 2, 2012, known as the "Amended Consolidated Revenue Regulations on Primary Registration, Updates and Cancellation", which provides- "Section 4(I)(V)-Non-resident Aliens Not engaged in Trade or Business (NRANETB) or Non-Resident Foreign Corporations (NRFC) shall be issued T1N'sfor purposes of withholding Taxes on their income from sources within the Philippines. The withholding Agent shall apply for the TIN in behalf of the NRANETB or NRFC prior to or at the time of the filing of their monthly withholding tax return. " in relation to E.O. 98, s. of 1998 which directs all persons whether natural or juridical, dealing with all government agencies and instrumentalities, including Government owned and/or Controlled Corporations (GOCCS), and all Local Government Units (LGUs) to incorporate their TIN in all forms, permits, licenses, clearances, official papers and documents which they secure from these government agencies, instrumentalities, including GOCCs and LGUs, the following guidelines are hereby issued with respect to appli.cations/documents filed by corporations/partnerships with foreign investors: Section I. No application for incorporation of a corporation, or registration of a partnership shall be accepted unless the TIN or passport number of all its foreign investors are indicated in its registration documents (i.e Articles of Incorporation); Section 2. For applications for amendments, the same shall not be accepted unless the TIN of all the foreign investors, natural or juridical, resident or non-resident, are indicated therein. Section 3. All documents to be filed with the SEC by corporations and partnerships after their incorporation (i.e. General Information Sheets) shall not be accepted unless the TIN of all its foreign investors, natural or juridical, resident or non-resident, are indicated therein. This Memorandum Circular shall take effect immediately. January _7_, 2013, Mandaluyong City, Philippines. -;:.?. <7---- TERESITA J. HERBOSA Chairperson
More in SEC Memorandum Circulars
- MC No. 10 s.2014 - RE : Guidelines and directives to assist issuers of securities listed and traded in the Philippines Stock Exchange in complying with the requirements of BIR Revenue Regulation No. 1-2014(MC No. 10 s.2014)
- SEC MC No. 27, series of 2026RULES AND REGULATIONS GOVERNING THE REGISTRATION AND TRADING OF STRUCTURED WARRANTS(SEC MC No. 27, series of 2026)
- SEC MC No. 18, series of 2024GUIDELINES ON THE DISCLOSURE OF FEE-RELATED INFORMATION OF EXTERNAL AUDITORS(SEC MC No. 18, series of 2024)
- MC No. 5(MC No. 5)
- MC No. 12 s.2008 - RE : Section 4 of SEC Memorandum Circular No. 5, series of 2008(MC No. 12 s.2008)
- MC No. 12 s.2009 - RE : Participation in the Corporate Governance Survey Corporate Governance Scorecard Questionnaire Corporate Governance Scorecard Response(MC No. 12 s.2009)
- SEC MC No. 23, series of 2026BLOCKCHAIN-BASED DIGITAL SIGNING AND AUTHENTICATION OF SEC-RELATED DOCUMENTS USING THE SEC VERITAS(SEC MC No. 23, series of 2026)
- SEC MC No. 23, series of 2023Integration of MC28 s. 2020 and MC1 s. 2021 Compliance of Newly Registered Corporations with the eSPARC Regular and OneSEC Portals and the Automatic Enrollment to the eFast Portal(SEC MC No. 23, series of 2023)
Want an analysis of this document?
Ask ASG Legal AI to summarize it, compare it with other rulings, or explain how it applies to your situation — it researches from this same library.