Revenue Memorandum Orders RMO No. 01-2003RMO No. 01-2003 2003-01-17

RMO No. 01-2003 — Creates the Alphanumeric Tax Codes (ATC) of selected revenue sources subject to Expanded Withholding Tax per RR No. 14-2002 Digest | Full Text

REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE BUREAU OF INTERNAL REVENUE Quezon City January 16, 2003 REVENUE MEMORANDUM ORDER NO. 1-2003 SUBJECT: Creation of Alphanumeric Tax Codes (ATC) of Selected Revenue Sources Subject to Expanded Withholding Tax Per Revenue Regulations No. 14-2002 TO : All Collection Agents, Revenue District Officers and Other Internal Revenue Officers Concerned I. Objective : To facilitate the proper identification and monitoring of additional income payments subject to withholding tax based on BIR Form No. 1601E (Monthly Remittance Return of Creditable Income Tax Withheld � Expanded) and BIR Form No. 2307 (Certificate of Creditable Taxes Withheld at Source), and for Integrated Tax System (ITS) purposes, the following ATCs are hereby created: KIND OF TAXES ISSUANCE/ LEGAL ATC BASIS/ REASONS For Taxes on Net Income and Profit � WI 515 Creditable Withholding Tax on: RR 14 � 2002 WC 515 WI 530 1. Commissions of independent and RR 14 � 2002 exclusive distributors, medical/technical and sales representatives & marketing agents of multi-level marketing companies � Individual (10% tax rate) � Corporate (10% tax rate) 2. Gross payments to embalmers by funeral parlors (1% tax rate)

KIND OF TAXES ISSUANCE/ LEGAL ATC BASIS/ REASONS 3. Payments made by pre-need WI 535 companies to funeral parlors RR 14 � 2002 WC 535 � Individual (1% tax rate) WI 540 � Corporate (1% tax rate) RR 14 � 2002 WC 540 4. Tolling fee paid to refineries � Individual (5% tax rate) � Corporate (5% tax rate) As amended by Sec. 2 of RR No. 14 � 2002, the scope of income payments subject to creditable withholding tax from rentals of real property was extended to rentals of personal properties; poles, satellites and transmission facilities; and billboards. No separate ATC shall be created for this purpose, instead the existing ATCs for rentals of real property (per RMO No. 14 � 1999) will be assigned and shall read as follows: KIND OF TAXES ISSUANCE/ LEGAL ATC BASIS/ REASONS xxx I. Tax on Income xxx xxx Xxx WI 100 B. Taxes Withheld Xxx WC 100 xxx Sec. 2.57.2(C) of RR No. 2. Withholding at Source 2-98 as amended by Sec.2 a) Subject to creditable withholding tax of RR No. 14-2002. 2) Rentals � on gross for the continued use or possession of real property, personal properties, poles, satellites & transmission facilities, and billboards used in business which the payor or obligor has not taken or is not taking title or in which has no equity � Individual (5%) � Corporate (5%)

II. Repealing Clause : This Revenue Memorandum Order revises portions of all other issuances inconsistent herewith. III. Effectivity : This Revenue Memorandum Order shall take effect immediately. (Original Signed) GUILLERMO L. PARAYNO, Jr. Commissioner of Internal Revenue b-3

Open the source record ↗

More in Revenue Memorandum Orders

Want an analysis of this document?

Ask ASG Legal AI to summarize it, compare it with other rulings, or explain how it applies to your situation — it researches from this same library.