Revenue Memorandum Orders RMO No. 02-2002RMO No. 02-2002 2002-02-19

RMO No. 02-2002 — Renames the Alphanumeric Tax Codes of certain revenue sources for proper classification of taxes Digest | Full Text

Quezon City February 19, 2002 REVENUE MEMORANDUM ORDER NO. 2-2002 SUBJECT: Renaming of Alphanumeric Tax Codes (ATCs) of Revenue Sources For Proper Classification of Taxes TO: All Collection Agents, Revenue District Officers and Other Internal Revenues Officers Concerned I. Objective: To facilitate proper identification and monitoring of Creditable Withholding Tax on Talent Fees for Services Rendered by Certain Individuals based on BIR Form No. 1601-E (Monthly Remittance Return of Creditable Income Taxes Withheld (Expanded)) and for Integrated Tax System (ITS) purposes, the following ATCs are hereby renamed: KIND OF TAXES ISSUANCE/ LEGAL ATC BASIS/ REASONS From To (RMO No. 14-99) Renaming of ATC for professional/talent fees Section. 3 of WI020 WI020 paid to individuals RR No. 12-2001 1. Professional entertainers - 10% if the current year's gross income is P 720,000 and below. 2. Professional entertainers - 20% if the WI020 WI021 current year's gross income exceeds P 720,000. 3. Professional athletes, including basketball WI030 WI030 players, pelotaris and jockeys - 10% if the current year's gross income is P 720,000 and below. 4. Professional athletes, including basketball WI030 WI031 players, pelotaris and jockeys - 20% if the current year's gross income exceeds P 720,000.

KIND OF TAXES ISSUANCE/ LEGAL ATC BASIS/ REASONS From To (RMO No. 14-99) 5. All directors involved in movies, stage, Section. 3 of WI040 WI040 radio, television and musical productions RR No. 12-2001 - 10% if the current year's gross income is P 720,000 and below. 6. All directors involved in movies, stage, WI040 WI041 radio, television and musical productions - 20% if the current year's gross income exceeds P 720,000. 7. Other recipients of talent fees - 10% if WI080 WI080 the current year's gross income is P 720,000 and below. 8. Other recipients of talent fees - 20% if WI080 WI081 the current year's gross income exceeds P 720,000. II. Repealing Clause: This Revenue Memorandum Order revises portions of all other issuances inconsistent herewith. III. Effectivity: This Revenue Memorandum Order shall take effect immediately. (Original Signed) REN� G. BA�EZ Commissioner of Internal Revenue

Open the source record ↗

More in Revenue Memorandum Orders

Want an analysis of this document?

Ask ASG Legal AI to summarize it, compare it with other rulings, or explain how it applies to your situation — it researches from this same library.