RMC No. 47-2012 — Prescribes the guidelines in the filing of application for enrollment in the Value-Added Tax (VAT) Tax Credit Certificates (TCCs) Monetization Program Digest | Full Text | Annex A
REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE BUREAU OF INTERNAL REVENUE Quezon City August 14, 2012 REVENUE MEMORANDUM CIRCULAR NO. 47-2012 SUBJECT : Filing of Application for Enrollment in the Value-Added Tax (VAT) Tax Credit Certificates (TCCs) Monetization Program Pursuant to the Department of Finance (DOF), Department of Budget and Management (DBM), and Bureau of Internal Revenue (BIR) Joint Circular No. 2-2012 dated May 31, 2012. TO : All Revenue Officials, Employees and Others Concerned With reference to the above subject, it is informed that the deadline for the filing of any Application for VAT TCC Monetization shall be as follows: Type of TCC Filing Period For revalidated and unexpired TCCs July 17, 2012 up to September 1, 2012 originally issued in 2002 and 2003 July 17, 2012 up to October 17, 2012 For unexpired and/or revalidated TCCs originally issued in 2004 until April 11, 2012 The application for enrollment in the VAT TCC Monetization Program for VAT TCCs that were solely issued by the BIR shall be filed with the BIR VAT TCC-Issuing Office. The Application Form (Annex "A") for enrollment can be downloaded from the BIR website @ www.bir.gov.ph. by clicking the "Application for Enrollment to VAT Monetization Program" on the "What's New" portion. The documentary requirements prescribed to be attached to the application to be filed are specified on the face of the application form. On the other hand, for VAT TCCs that were jointly issued by the Department of Finance (DOF) One-Stop-Shop Inter-Agency Tax Credit and Duty Drawback Center (OSS) and the BIR, the application for enrollment in the said Program shall be filed at the DOF-OSS Center and the application form can be downloaded from the DOF website @ http://taxcredit.dof.gov.ph. It is further informed that VAT TCC holders with applications for cash conversion of outstanding VAT TCCs pursuant to Section 204 (C) of the Tax Code that are still pending processing by the Bureau's Collection Programs Division can still apply under the abovementioned Monetization Program by withdrawing the previously filed application for cash conversion from the said Office and filing a new application for enrollment to the said Program with the VAT TCC-Issuing Offices that were designated as the Receiving Offices for the Program's Application for Enrollment. All internal revenue officials, employees and others concerned are hereby enjoined to give this Circular as wide a publicity as possible. (Original Signed) KIM S. JACINTO-HENARES Commissioner of Internal Revenue J-1
More in Revenue Memorandum Circulars
- RMC No. 5-2023 — Provides transitory provisions for the implementation of the Quarterly filing of VAT Returns starting January 1, 2023 pursuant to Section 114(A) of the Tax Code of 1997, as amended by RA No. 10963 (TRAIN Law)(RMC No. 5-2023)
- RMC No. 88-2023 — Publishes the full text of COMELEC Law Department Memorandum No. 23-05282 dated August 24, 2023 in connection with the October 30, 2023 Barangay and Sangguniang Kabataan Elections (BSKE) Digest | Full Text | COMELEC Law Department Memorandum No. 23-05282(RMC No. 88-2023)
- RMC No. 49-2013 — Circularizes the revocation of Certification Ruling issued under SN No. 391-2009 Digest | Full Text(RMC No. 49-2013)
- RMC No. 86-2026 — Publishing the Updated List of Registered Manufacturers/Importers /Exporters with the Corresponding Products/Brands/Variants of Cigarettes, Heated Tobacco Products, Vapor Products, Novel Tobacco Products, Cigars, Smoking Tobacco Products and Chewing Tobacco Products and Integration of the Requirements for Compliance Purposes Digest | Full Text | Annex A | Annex B | Annex C | Anne(RMC No. 86-2026)
- RMC No. 65-2024 — Clarifies certain issues relative to the implementation of Section 19 of RA No. 11976, otherwise known as the "Ease of Paying Taxes Act", which added Section 110(D) of the National Internal Revenue Code of 1997, as amended (Tax Code), that introduced the Output VAT Credit on uncollected receivables(RMC No. 65-2024)
- RMC No. 68-2020 — Publishes the full text of Civil Service Commission Memorandum Circular No. 13, s. 2020, re: Filing and Submission of the Revised Statement of Assets, Liabilities and Net Worth (SALN) Form for the Year 2020 Digest | Full Text(RMC No. 68-2020)
- RMC No. 4-2025 — Publishing the full text of COMELEC Law Department Memorandum No. 24-09122 dated December 26, 2024 in connection with the 2025 National and Local Elections, and Bangsamoro Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao (BARMM) Parliamentary Elections Digest | Full Text | COMELEC Memorandum No. 24-09122 | COMELEC Resolution No. 10999(RMC No. 4-2025)
- RMC No. 89-2018 — Notifies the loss of four (4) sets of unused BIR Form No. 0535 - Taxpayer Information Sheet Digest | Full Text(RMC No. 89-2018)
Want an analysis of this document?
Ask ASG Legal AI to summarize it, compare it with other rulings, or explain how it applies to your situation — it researches from this same library.