RMC No. 5-2023 — Provides transitory provisions for the implementation of the Quarterly filing of VAT Returns starting January 1, 2023 pursuant to Section 114(A) of the Tax Code of 1997, as amended by RA No. 10963 (TRAIN Law)
REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES BUREAU OF INTERNAI REVANDE RECORP 3 M.F.LYISION
BUREAU OF INTERNAL REVENUE DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE EEEAVED -3548 p:MMYN-1 jAN 13 ZBZ3Y
03 January 2023
REVENUE MEMORANDUM CIRCULAR NO. S -2023
SUBJECT: Providing Trausitory Provisions for the Implementation of the Quarterly Filing of
"TRAIN Law" VAT Returns Starting January I, 2023 Pursuant to Section 114(A) of the National Internal Revenue Code of 1997 (Tax Code), as Amended by Republic Act (R.A.) No. 10963, Otherwise Known as the "Tax Reform for Acceleration or Inclusion" or the
TO All Internal Revenue Officers and Others Concerned
payment reguired under this Subsection shall be done within twenty-five (25) days following the close of of Section 1 14(A) of the Tax Code of 1997, as amended, and as implemented under Section 4-114-1(A) of Revenue Regulations (RR) No. 13-2018, which provided that "beginning January 1, 2023, the filing and This is in line with Section 37 of R.A. No. 10963 or the "TRAIN Law," amending certain provisions
instead file the corresponding Quarterly Value-Added Tax Return (BIR Form No. 2550Q) within twenty each taxable quarter." In this regard, VAT-registered taxpayers are no longer required to file the Monthly Value-Added Tax Declaration (BIR Form No. 2550M) for transactions starting January 1, 2023 but will five (25) days following the close of each taxable quarter when the transaction transpired.
are under fiscal period of accounting, the following transitory provisions are hereby provided: In order to avoid confusion during the initial implementation thereof, particularly for taxpayers that
Note: *" Note that the 25h day deadtine falls on a Salurday February 28. Required to file January 31, Required to file March '31, Quarter Ending 2023 2023 2023 than January 20, than January 20, December 2022 2550M not later 2550M not later applicable Transactions Covering the Month of 2023 2023 Not File 2550M Required to File 2550M Required to applicable January 2023 Not Not Not Required to FiIe 2550M Required to File 2550M applicable February 2023 Not Not Not 2550Q not later Required to file than January applicable December applicable 25, 2023 Filing of 2550Q for the Quarter Ending 2022 Not Not Required to file 25500 not later than February applicabie applicable 27, 2023* January 2023 Not Not later than March file 25500 not Required to applicable February applicable 27, 2023* 2023 Not Not
publicity as possible. All concerned are hereby enjoined to be guided accordingly and give this Circular as wide a
ROMTO D. Lumagui, Jr M
Commissioner.of Internal Revenue
GR
More in Revenue Memorandum Circulars
- RMC No. 88-2023 — Publishes the full text of COMELEC Law Department Memorandum No. 23-05282 dated August 24, 2023 in connection with the October 30, 2023 Barangay and Sangguniang Kabataan Elections (BSKE) Digest | Full Text | COMELEC Law Department Memorandum No. 23-05282(RMC No. 88-2023)
- RMC No. 49-2013 — Circularizes the revocation of Certification Ruling issued under SN No. 391-2009 Digest | Full Text(RMC No. 49-2013)
- RMC No. 86-2026 — Publishing the Updated List of Registered Manufacturers/Importers /Exporters with the Corresponding Products/Brands/Variants of Cigarettes, Heated Tobacco Products, Vapor Products, Novel Tobacco Products, Cigars, Smoking Tobacco Products and Chewing Tobacco Products and Integration of the Requirements for Compliance Purposes Digest | Full Text | Annex A | Annex B | Annex C | Anne(RMC No. 86-2026)
- RMC No. 65-2024 — Clarifies certain issues relative to the implementation of Section 19 of RA No. 11976, otherwise known as the "Ease of Paying Taxes Act", which added Section 110(D) of the National Internal Revenue Code of 1997, as amended (Tax Code), that introduced the Output VAT Credit on uncollected receivables(RMC No. 65-2024)
- RMC No. 68-2020 — Publishes the full text of Civil Service Commission Memorandum Circular No. 13, s. 2020, re: Filing and Submission of the Revised Statement of Assets, Liabilities and Net Worth (SALN) Form for the Year 2020 Digest | Full Text(RMC No. 68-2020)
- RMC No. 4-2025 — Publishing the full text of COMELEC Law Department Memorandum No. 24-09122 dated December 26, 2024 in connection with the 2025 National and Local Elections, and Bangsamoro Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao (BARMM) Parliamentary Elections Digest | Full Text | COMELEC Memorandum No. 24-09122 | COMELEC Resolution No. 10999(RMC No. 4-2025)
- RMC No. 89-2018 — Notifies the loss of four (4) sets of unused BIR Form No. 0535 - Taxpayer Information Sheet Digest | Full Text(RMC No. 89-2018)
- RMC No. 02-2013 — Clarifies certain provisions of RR No. 12-2012 on the deductibility of depreciation expenses as it relates to purchase of vehicles and other expenses related thereto and the input taxes allowed therefor Digest | Full Text(RMC No. 02-2013)
Want an analysis of this document?
Ask ASG Legal AI to summarize it, compare it with other rulings, or explain how it applies to your situation — it researches from this same library.