RR No. 9-2007 — Prescribes the updated minimum monthly/quarterly gross receipts in computing the Percentage Tax of domestic carriers and keepers of garages (Published in Philippine Daily inquirer on August 3, 2007) Digest | Full Text
REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE BUREAU OF INTERNAL REVENUE Quezon City July 4, 2007 REVENUE REGULATIONS NO. 9-2007 SUBJECT : Prescribing the Updated Minimum Monthly/Quarterly Gross Receipts in Computing the Percentage Tax of Domestic Carriers and Keepers of Garages. TO : All Internal Revenue Officers and Others Concerned. SECTION 1. SCOPE. - Pursuant to Section 244 of the National Internal Revenue Code of 1997 (Code), in relation to Section 128 of the same Code which provides the Commissioner the power to prescribe the minimum amount of gross receipts, sales, and taxable base of persons subject to other percentage taxes under Title V of the Code, after taking into account the sales, receipts or other taxable base of other persons engaged in similar businesses under similar situations or circumstances, or after considering other relevant information, these Regulations are hereby promulgated to update the minimum monthly/quarterly gross receipts of domestic carriers and keepers of garages subject to the three percent (3%) percentage tax imposed under Section 117 of the Code, as amended by RA 9337, and further amended by RA 9361. SEC. 2. MINIMUM GROSS RECEIPTS OF DOMESTIC LAND CARRIERS AND KEEPERS OF GARAGES. � Cars for rent or hire driven by the lessee; transportation contractors, including persons who transport passengers for hire, and other domestic carriers by land for the transport of passengers (except owners of animal-drawn two-wheeled vehicle), and keepers of garages shall pay a tax equivalent to three percent (3%) of their quarterly gross receipts. Using the average consumer price index (CPI) for the transportation and communication sector in Year 2006, it is apparent that the minimum gross receipts per unit of carrier set under Section 117 of the Code, which figures were originally fixed in Year 1978, are no longer reflective of the true value of the minimum gross receipts that are being derived by domestic land carriers, as shown in the sample computation illustrated below: (a) Average Consumer Price Indices where Year 2000 is considered as the international base year: (1) Year 1978 - P 6.38 (2) Year 2000 (3) Year 2006 - P100.00 - P174.60
(b) Using the average consume r price index (CPI) provided in item (a) above, the formula to arrive at the present value is as follows: 2006 Gross Receipts = 1978 Gross Receipts x CPI 2006 CPI 1978 (c) Sample Computation : Jeepneys in Manila and Other Cities - 2006 Gross Receipts = P2,400 x P174.60 P6.38 = P 65,680.25 ~ P 65,700.00 ======== ======== Thus, after considering the foregoing relevant information, the updated minimum gross receipts per unit of carrier for purposes of computing the percentage tax provided in Section 117 of the Code as of year 2006 price index shall be as follows: DOMESTIC CARRIERS Year 1978 Year 2006 Year 2006 Jeepney for hire - Old Updated Updated Minimum Minimum Minimum Gross Gross Quarterly Gross Receipts Monthly Quarterly Receipts Receipts 1. Manila and other cities P2,400.00 P65,700.00 P21,900.00 2. Provincial 1,200.00 32,900.00 10,967.00 Public Utility Bus - P3,600.00 P98,600.00 P32,867.00 Not exceeding 30 passengers Exceeding 30 passengers 6,000.00 164,200.00 54,733.00 but not exceeding 50 passengers 7,200.00 197,100.00 65,700.00 Exceeding 50 passengers Taxis - P3,600.00 P98,600.00 P32,867.00 1. Manila and other cities 2,400.00 65,700.00 21,900.00 2. Provincial Car for hire (with chauffeur) P3,000.00 P82,100.00 P27,367.00 Car for hire (without chauffeur) P1,800.00 P49,300.00 P 16,434.00 2
For clarification, common carriers which ply the routes from/to Metro Manila and/or other cities in the country shall be covered by the prescribed minimum gross receipts for Manila and other cities. SEC. 3. EFFECTIVITY CLAUSE. - These Regulations shall take effect beginning August 1, 2007, or after fifteen (15) days following complete publication in a newspaper of general circulation, whichever comes later. (Original Signed) MARGARITO B. TEVES Secretary of Finance Recommending Approval: (Original Signed) LILIAN B. HEFTI OIC-Commissioner of Internal Revenue 3
More in Revenue Regulations
- RR No. 3-2009 — Amends further RR No. 9-2001 by expanding the EFPS coverage to include the top 20,000 private corporations duly identified under RR No. 14-2008 (Pubished in Manila Bulletin on April 2, 2009) Digest | Full Text(RR No. 3-2009)
- RR No. 4-2017 — Amends certain provisions of RR No. 2-2016 particularly in the issuance of Authority to Release Imported Goods for imported automobiles already released from customs custody (Published in Manila Bulletin on March 8, 2017)(RR No. 4-2017)
- RR No. 1-2008 — Amends certain provisions of RR No. 10-2006, which prescribes the guidelines and conditions for the tax treatment of Securities Borrowing and Lending transactions involving shares of stocks or securities listed in the Philippine Stock Exchange (Published in Manila Bulletin on February 7, 2008) Digest | Full Text(RR No. 1-2008)
- RR No. 33-2020 — Amends Revenue Regulations No. 21-2020 relative to the Voluntary Assessment and Payment Program for taxable year 2018 under certain conditions. (Published in Philippine Star on December 22, 2020) Digest | Full Text(RR No. 33-2020)
- RR No. 1-2011 — Defines the tax treatment of income earnings and money remittances of an Overseas Contract Worker or Overseas Filipino Worker (Published in Manila Bulletin on February 26, 2011) Digest | Full Text(RR No. 1-2011)
- RR No. 17-2011 — Implements the tax provisions of Republic Act No. 9505, otherwise known as the “Personal Equity and Retirement Account (PERA) Act of 2008” (Published in Manila Bulletin on November 2, 2011) Digest | Full Text(RR No. 17-2011)
- RR No. 17-2024 — Prescribing the presentation of tax clearance prior to final settlement of government contracts (Date Posted: September 17, 2024)(RR No. 17-2024)
- RR No. 9-2021 — Amends certain provisions of RR No. 16-2005, as amended by RR No. 13-2018 and as further amended by RR No. 26-2018, to implement the imposition of 12% VAT on transactions covered under Section 106 (A)(2)(a) subparagraphs (3), (4), and (5), and Section 108(B) subparagraphs (1) and (5) of the NIRC of 1997, as amended by RA No. 10963 (TRAIN Law) (Published in Philippine Star on June 1(RR No. 9-2021)
Want an analysis of this document?
Ask ASG Legal AI to summarize it, compare it with other rulings, or explain how it applies to your situation — it researches from this same library.