RMC No. 20-2010 — Circularizes the revocation of BIR Ruling No. DA-245-2005 relative to the joint venture transactions between Meridien East Realty and Development Corporation and Century Properties, Inc. Digest | Full Text
REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE BUREAU OF INTERNAL REVENUE Quezon City REVENUE MEMORANDUM CIRCULAR NO. 20-2010 SUBJECT: Circularizing Revocation of BIR Ruling No. DA-245-2005. . TO : All Internal Revenue Officials, Employees and Others Concerned. ______________________________________________________________________________ For the information and guidance of all internal revenue officials, employees and others concerned, quoted hereunder is the full text of the memorandum letter to the Regional Director of Revenue Region No. 8, Makati, declaring BIR Ruling DA -245-2005 dated June 7, 2005, null and void, as follows: "MEMORANDUM TO : DIR. ALFREDO V. MISAJON Revenue region No. 8 Makati SUBJECT : Issues on Joint Venture Transactions between Meridien East Realty & Development Corporation (Meridien) and Century Properties, Inc. (CPI). DATE : April 28, 2009 ______________________________________________________________________________ This refers to the memorandum of RDO Gerry O. Dumayas and ARDO Christina C. Barroga dated March 26, 2009, seeking confirmation that the co-development concept employed by Meridien and CPI is considered as pre-selling and that there is a need to re-examine the ruling exempting it from taxes. In the said memorandum, it was alleged that, upon investigation of RDO No. 44, the facts are not as represented by the subject taxpayer in their request for ruling. Hence, the transactions should be treated as pre-selling and therefore subject to EWT and DST. It must be noted that the ruling was issued with a very specific collatilla, to wit: "This ruling is being issued on the basis of the foregoing facts as represented. However, if upon investigation, it will be disclosed that the facts are different, then this ruling shall be considered null and void." Finding merit in the arguments of our revenue officers and considering the blatant misrepresentation by Meridien and CPI, it is hereby declared that the ruling is null and void. Furthermore, the revenue district offices under your region are ordered to:
a. Conduct a full blown audit and investigation in order to ascertain the amount of taxes owed by the said taxpayers; and b. Determine whether other taxpayers granted similar rulings ought to be investigated as well. For your immediate and appropriate action. (Original Signed) SIXTO S. ESQUIVIAS, IV Commissioner of Internal Revenue" The nullification of DA-245-2005, supra, is anchored on the findings that the scheme of build-to-own, build-your-own, and similar concepts mainly consist of the developer making it appear that it merely manages the construction of the condominium project, and that the funds as contributed by the individual investors/co-developers are pooled in a bank with the developer, as project manager, receiving a project management fee only. Moreover, in the above scheme, the assignment and delivery of the developed units to joint owner (individual investors/co- developers), as stipulated in the Agreement, is claimed not to be a taxable event being merely a transaction to effect the return of their respective capital contribution to the joint venture. The foregoing effectively resulted in the non-payment of income taxes and value-added tax by the developer on the gross project amount. In addition, the House and Land Use Regulatory Board (HLURB) rejects the above scheme being contrary to the policy behind Presidential Decree (P.D.) No. 957, otherwise known as "The Subdivision And Condominium Buyer's Protective Decree" (as amended by P.D. 1216). The revocation of BIR Ruling No. DA-245-2005 dated June 7, 2005 is hereby circularized for the guidance and information of all revenue district offices. All concerned are hereby enjoined to report similar schemes for appropriate investigation, and to give this circular as wide a dissemination as possible. (Original Signed) JOEL L. TAN-TORRES Commissioner of Internal Revenue K-1
More in Revenue Memorandum Circulars
- RMC No. 14-2025 — Clarifies certain issues pertaining to the mandatory requirements for tax credit or refund of excess/unutilized Creditable Withholding Taxes on income pursuant to Section 76(C), in relation to Sections 204(C) and 229 of the NIRC of 1997, as Amende Digest | Full Text | Annexes(RMC No. 14-2025)
- RMC No. 01-2007 — Notifies the loss of original copy from one set of unused BIR Form No. 2320 – Tax Credit Certificate with Serial No. 008350 Digest | Full Text(RMC No. 01-2007)
- RMC No. 47-2012 — Prescribes the guidelines in the filing of application for enrollment in the Value-Added Tax (VAT) Tax Credit Certificates (TCCs) Monetization Program Digest | Full Text | Annex A(RMC No. 47-2012)
- RMC No. 5-2023 — Provides transitory provisions for the implementation of the Quarterly filing of VAT Returns starting January 1, 2023 pursuant to Section 114(A) of the Tax Code of 1997, as amended by RA No. 10963 (TRAIN Law)(RMC No. 5-2023)
- RMC No. 88-2023 — Publishes the full text of COMELEC Law Department Memorandum No. 23-05282 dated August 24, 2023 in connection with the October 30, 2023 Barangay and Sangguniang Kabataan Elections (BSKE) Digest | Full Text | COMELEC Law Department Memorandum No. 23-05282(RMC No. 88-2023)
- RMC No. 49-2013 — Circularizes the revocation of Certification Ruling issued under SN No. 391-2009 Digest | Full Text(RMC No. 49-2013)
- RMC No. 86-2026 — Publishing the Updated List of Registered Manufacturers/Importers /Exporters with the Corresponding Products/Brands/Variants of Cigarettes, Heated Tobacco Products, Vapor Products, Novel Tobacco Products, Cigars, Smoking Tobacco Products and Chewing Tobacco Products and Integration of the Requirements for Compliance Purposes Digest | Full Text | Annex A | Annex B | Annex C | Anne(RMC No. 86-2026)
- RMC No. 65-2024 — Clarifies certain issues relative to the implementation of Section 19 of RA No. 11976, otherwise known as the "Ease of Paying Taxes Act", which added Section 110(D) of the National Internal Revenue Code of 1997, as amended (Tax Code), that introduced the Output VAT Credit on uncollected receivables(RMC No. 65-2024)
Want an analysis of this document?
Ask ASG Legal AI to summarize it, compare it with other rulings, or explain how it applies to your situation — it researches from this same library.