RR No. 1-2025 — Further amending Section 9 of Revenue Regulations No. 25-2003 relative to the documentary requirements to be submitted by Motor Vehicle Manufacturer/Assembler/Importer as basis for the BIR to determine whether the automobiles subject to Excise Tax exemption are hybrid or purely electric vehicles pursuant to the provisions of Republic Act No. 10963 (TRAIN Law) (Date Posted: January
Bringing In Revenues for Nation-Building BUREAU OF INTERNAL REVENUE REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE National Office Building Quezon City PILIPINAS BAGONG
REVENUE REGULATIONS NO..0 0 1 - 2 0 2 5
SUBJECT Further Amending Section 9 of Revenue Regulations No. 25-2003
Y. ..DANIEL KAHULUGAN AOI TIME: BUREAU OFINTERNAt REVENUE Relative to the Documentary Requirements to be Submitted by ECORDS MANSEFMENT DIVSION JAN 06 2025 L 61 Lh X Motor Vehicle Manufacturer/Assembler/Importer as Basis for the Subject to Excise Tax Exemption are Hybrid or Purely Electric Bureau of Internal Revenue to Determine Whether the Automobiles Vehicles pursuant to the Provisions of Republic Act No. 10963, Otherwise known as the "Tax Reform for Acceleration and Inclusion (TRAIN) Law
TO All Revenue Officers and Others Concerned
promulgated to further amend Section 9 of Revenue Regulations (RR) No. 25-2003, as Republic Act No. 10963, otherwise known as the "TRAIN Law", these Regulations are hereby amended by Section 3 of RR No. 24-2018, providing for the Department of Environment and Natural Resources -- Environment Management Bureau (DENR-EMB) to determine whether pursuant to the provisions of TRAIN Law. National Internal Revenue Code of 1997 (NIRC), as amended, in relation to Section 84 of the the automobiles subject to excise tax exemption are hybrid vehicles or purely electric vehicles SECTION 1. Scope. - Pursuant to the provisions of Sections 244 and 245 of the
as originally assigned by RR No. 5-2018. procedures for the processing of the request for tax exemption of Hybrid or Purely Electric Vehicles. Currently, RR No. 25-2003, as amended by RR No. 24-2018, assigns the determination of whether an automobile is Hybrid or Purely Electric to DENR-EMB by recognizing the Certificate of Conformity (COC) and Certificate of Non-Coverage (CONC) (BIR). During the inter-agency consultation called by the Department of Finance with representatives from Department of Energy (DOE), DENR-EMB, and BIR, DOE proposed that the determination of whether an automobile is Hybrid or Purely Electric be reverted to the DOE they issue as the basis for the classification of automobiles by the Bureau of Internal Revenue SECTION 2. Purpose of Regulations. - To amend/revise the guidelines and
of RR No. 25-2003, as amended, is further amended to read as follows: SECTION 3. Further Amending Section 9 (E) of RR No. 25-2003. - Section 9 (E)
automobiles from the place of production or from customs custody, subject to certain conditions. following removals of locally manufactured/assembled or release of imported respectively, are exempt from the payment of the appropriate excise taxes. "SEC. 9. TAX-EXEMPT REMOVALS OF AUTOMOBILES. The
2. XXX
BiR National Office Bidg., Senator Miriam Defensor-Santiago Avenue, Diliman, Quezon City Trunkline: 8981-7000 : 8929-7676 Website: www.bir.gov.ph
XXX XXX XXX
ELECTRIC VEHICLES (PHEV), AND HYBRID ELECTRIC VEHICLES (HEV). E. PURELY ELECTRIC VEHICLES SHALL BE EXEMPT FROM THE EXCISE TAX ON AUTOMOBILES. HYBRID VEHICLES SHALL BE SUBJECT TO FIFTY PERCENT (50%) OF THE APPLICABLE EXCISE TAX. PRIOR TO THE REMOVAL OF THE AUTOMOBILES FROM THE MANUFACTURINGPLANTOR COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE (CIR), SHALL REFER TO THE ELECTRIC VEHICLE RECOGNITION LIST PUBLISHED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY(DOE), WHICH CONTAINSTHE INFORMATION AND CLASSIFICATION FOR BATTERY ELECTRIC VEHICLES (PURELY ELECTRIC VEHICLES/BEV), PLUG-IN HYBRID CUSTOMS CUSTODY, THE
POST-VERIFICATION ASSESSMENT OF THE AUTOMOBILES. EXCISE TAX, RESPECTIVELY, ON THE BASIS OF THE DOE'S LIST OF RECOGNIZED ELECTRIC VEHICLES, PUBLISHED ON ITS WEBSITE AUTOMOBILE IS EXEMPT FROM EXCISE TAX OR SUBJECT TO 50% WITHOUT PREJUDICE TO THE BIR'S AUTHORITY TO CONDUCT ANY THE BIR SHALL MAKE A DETERMINATION WHETHERTHE
OF AN UPDATED LIST OF RECOGNIZED ELECTRIC VEHICLES." FOR PURPOSES'OF KEEPING UP TO DATE WITH THE LATEST PUBLICATIONS OF THE LIST OF RECOGNIZED ELECTRIC VEHICLES THE DOE SHALL FURNISH THE BIR WITH A CERTIFIED TRUE COPY
memorandum circulars or any other issuances inconsistent with these Regulations are hereby revoked, repealed or amended accordingly. SECTION 4. Repealing clause. -- The provisions of any revenue regulations, revenue
publication with the Official Gazette or the BIR Website, whichever comes first. SECTION 5. Effectivity. - These Regulations shall take effect immediately upon
IECTO
Recommeng g Approval Sectctar 0 9-202 Yof Finance 1e
missioner of Internal Revenue
6 RECORDS MANAGEMENT DIVISION UREAU OF INTERNAL REVENU 3
JAN 0 6 2925
BDANIELAHNGANTM3
More in Revenue Regulations
- RR No. 9-2014 — Further amends the provisions of RR No. 7-2014, specifically the deadlines prescribed under Section 13 thereof (Published in Manila Bulletin on November 6, 2014)(RR No. 9-2014)
- RR No. 12-2008 — Prescribes the manner of computing the basis of the 15% allocable share of the beneficiary provinces in the Excise Tax collection from locally manufactured Viginia-type cigarettes (Published in Philippine Star on September 27, 2008) Digest | Full Text(RR No. 12-2008)
- RR No. 9-2007 — Prescribes the updated minimum monthly/quarterly gross receipts in computing the Percentage Tax of domestic carriers and keepers of garages (Published in Philippine Daily inquirer on August 3, 2007) Digest | Full Text(RR No. 9-2007)
- RR No. 3-2009 — Amends further RR No. 9-2001 by expanding the EFPS coverage to include the top 20,000 private corporations duly identified under RR No. 14-2008 (Pubished in Manila Bulletin on April 2, 2009) Digest | Full Text(RR No. 3-2009)
- RR No. 4-2017 — Amends certain provisions of RR No. 2-2016 particularly in the issuance of Authority to Release Imported Goods for imported automobiles already released from customs custody (Published in Manila Bulletin on March 8, 2017)(RR No. 4-2017)
- RR No. 1-2008 — Amends certain provisions of RR No. 10-2006, which prescribes the guidelines and conditions for the tax treatment of Securities Borrowing and Lending transactions involving shares of stocks or securities listed in the Philippine Stock Exchange (Published in Manila Bulletin on February 7, 2008) Digest | Full Text(RR No. 1-2008)
- RR No. 33-2020 — Amends Revenue Regulations No. 21-2020 relative to the Voluntary Assessment and Payment Program for taxable year 2018 under certain conditions. (Published in Philippine Star on December 22, 2020) Digest | Full Text(RR No. 33-2020)
- RR No. 1-2011 — Defines the tax treatment of income earnings and money remittances of an Overseas Contract Worker or Overseas Filipino Worker (Published in Manila Bulletin on February 26, 2011) Digest | Full Text(RR No. 1-2011)
Want an analysis of this document?
Ask ASG Legal AI to summarize it, compare it with other rulings, or explain how it applies to your situation — it researches from this same library.