RMC No. 76-2007 — Prescribes the additional mandatory documentary requirements for one-time transactions involving transfers of real property Digest | Full Text
REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE BUREAU OF INTERNAL REVENUE Quezon City October 25, 2007 REVENUE MEMORANDUM CIRCULAR NO. 76-2007 SUBJECT : Prescribing Additional Mandatory Documentary Requirements for One-time Transactions Involving Transfers of Real Property TO : All Internal Revenue Officers and Others Concerned To ensure that all internal revenue taxes due on transfers of real property have been correctly paid and remitted to the government, the following mandatory documentary requirements shall be submitted in addition to the checklist of requirements prescribed under Revenue Memorandum Order No. 15-2003: 1. Photocopy of the official receipts issued by the seller, for purposes of determining whether the sale of real property is on cash basis, a deferred- payment sale (when payments in the year of sale exceed 25% of the selling price) or on installment plan (when payments in the year of sale do not exceed 25% of the selling price). The original copy of the official receipts shall be presented to the Bureau for authentication during the processing of the application for Certificate Authorizing Registration (CAR). However, if the seller is not engaged in business, the acknowledgement receipts issued by the seller to the buyer or any proof of payment shall be presented. While the Contract to Sell and official receipts of payments are among the documents required for installment sales in Annex A2 of Revenue Memorandum Order No. 15-2003, the taxpayer presents only the Deed of Absolute Sale which is, oftentimes, executed upon full payment. The purpose of requiring the submission of a photocopy of the official receipts is for the Revenue District Office to have a means of validating if the transaction is on cash basis, deferred payment or installment plan. 2. Certified true copy of the original CAR (copy of the Registry of Deeds) pertaining to the transfer of property prior to the issuance of Original/Transfer Certificate of Title (OCT/TCT) or Condominium Certificate of Title (CCT) which is the subject of the current sale/transfer, or certification issued by the Registry of Deeds indicating the serial number of the CAR, date of issuance of CAR, the Revenue District Office Number of the district office that issued the
CAR, the name of the Revenue District Officer who signed the CAR, the type of taxes paid and the amount of payment per tax type. The aforementioned document shall be submitted for OCT/TCT/CCT issued starting 2007, in case the Register of Deeds fails to annotate the information contained in the CAR as prescribed under Section 5 of Revenue Regulatio ns No. 24-2002 dated November 15, 2002 and Section 1 of Memorandum Order No. 233 dated December 11, 2006 issued by President Gloria Macapagal- Arroyo, as circularized in Revenue Memorandum Circular No. 3-2007. All internal revenue officials and employees are enjoined to give this Circular as wide a publicity as possible. (Original Signed) LILIAN B. HEFTI Commissioner of Internal Revenue I-1
More in Revenue Memorandum Circulars
- RMC No. 74-2006 — Further extends the deadline for availment of the one-time administrative abatement until January 31, 2007 Digest | Full Text(RMC No. 74-2006)
- RMC No. 20-2010 — Circularizes the revocation of BIR Ruling No. DA-245-2005 relative to the joint venture transactions between Meridien East Realty and Development Corporation and Century Properties, Inc. Digest | Full Text(RMC No. 20-2010)
- RMC No. 14-2025 — Clarifies certain issues pertaining to the mandatory requirements for tax credit or refund of excess/unutilized Creditable Withholding Taxes on income pursuant to Section 76(C), in relation to Sections 204(C) and 229 of the NIRC of 1997, as Amende Digest | Full Text | Annexes(RMC No. 14-2025)
- RMC No. 01-2007 — Notifies the loss of original copy from one set of unused BIR Form No. 2320 – Tax Credit Certificate with Serial No. 008350 Digest | Full Text(RMC No. 01-2007)
- RMC No. 47-2012 — Prescribes the guidelines in the filing of application for enrollment in the Value-Added Tax (VAT) Tax Credit Certificates (TCCs) Monetization Program Digest | Full Text | Annex A(RMC No. 47-2012)
- RMC No. 5-2023 — Provides transitory provisions for the implementation of the Quarterly filing of VAT Returns starting January 1, 2023 pursuant to Section 114(A) of the Tax Code of 1997, as amended by RA No. 10963 (TRAIN Law)(RMC No. 5-2023)
- RMC No. 88-2023 — Publishes the full text of COMELEC Law Department Memorandum No. 23-05282 dated August 24, 2023 in connection with the October 30, 2023 Barangay and Sangguniang Kabataan Elections (BSKE) Digest | Full Text | COMELEC Law Department Memorandum No. 23-05282(RMC No. 88-2023)
- RMC No. 49-2013 — Circularizes the revocation of Certification Ruling issued under SN No. 391-2009 Digest | Full Text(RMC No. 49-2013)
Want an analysis of this document?
Ask ASG Legal AI to summarize it, compare it with other rulings, or explain how it applies to your situation — it researches from this same library.